post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Moderators: Jonicont, mark lynn, Maluca3, Tequila Cowboy, BigTom, CooleyGirl, olwiggum
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 people with whom I share a birthday
1. James Worthy
2. Shonna Tucker
3. the great, great John Steinbeck
4. Elizabeth Taylor
5. Nancy Spungen
honorable mention: Ralph Nader; Chelsea Clinton; Neal Schon; Howard Hesseman; Adam Baldwin; Donal Logue (same day & same year); Matt Stairs; Tony Gonzalez; Kate Mara; Jonjo Shelvey; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Josh Groban; Anibal Sanchez; Johnny Van Zant
1. James Worthy
2. Shonna Tucker
3. the great, great John Steinbeck
4. Elizabeth Taylor
5. Nancy Spungen
honorable mention: Ralph Nader; Chelsea Clinton; Neal Schon; Howard Hesseman; Adam Baldwin; Donal Logue (same day & same year); Matt Stairs; Tony Gonzalez; Kate Mara; Jonjo Shelvey; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Josh Groban; Anibal Sanchez; Johnny Van Zant
Last edited by whatwouldcooleydo? on Sat Sep 19, 2015 1:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 favorite indoor venues (in no order)
1. Fox Th, Atlanta, GA
2. The Fillmore, San Francisco
3. The Paradiso, Amsterdam
4. Hampton Coliseum, Hampton, VA (AKA The Mothership)--the place where SHIT happened
5. Continental Club, Austin, TX
1. Fox Th, Atlanta, GA
2. The Fillmore, San Francisco
3. The Paradiso, Amsterdam
4. Hampton Coliseum, Hampton, VA (AKA The Mothership)--the place where SHIT happened
5. Continental Club, Austin, TX
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 favorite "second tier" (not the best term but whatever) 70s sports movies
1. The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh
2. Here Come the Tigers (AKA poor man's Bad News Bears)
3. One on One (.....with a red.....hot.....poker!!!)
good lord was Annette O'Toole hot back then
4. Coach
5. Bingo Long Travelling All Stars
1. The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh
2. Here Come the Tigers (AKA poor man's Bad News Bears)
3. One on One (.....with a red.....hot.....poker!!!)
good lord was Annette O'Toole hot back then
4. Coach
5. Bingo Long Travelling All Stars
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 favorite comic villains:
1. The Joker
2. Herr Starr
3. Ozymandias
4. Negan
5. Norman Osbourne's Green Goblin
1. The Joker
2. Herr Starr
3. Ozymandias
4. Negan
5. Norman Osbourne's Green Goblin
Now it's dark.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
top 5 songs that soundtrack montages that play at the end of episodes in my fictional television show about vampires and/or growing up in Alabama that I sometimes daydream about when driving, cutting grass, hiking or working:
farewell transmission/hold on Magnolia
California stars
holocaust
windfall
Pollyanna
farewell transmission/hold on Magnolia
California stars
holocaust
windfall
Pollyanna
E quindi uscimmo a riveder le stelle.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top 5 songs that accompany the opening scene of my fictional daydreamed screenplay about growing up in rural Iowa. It's a scrolling shot from the bottom of an airplane that shows nothing but fields, the occasional stream, and remote farmhouses.Smitty wrote:top 5 songs that soundtrack montages that play at the end of episodes in my fictional television show about vampires and/or growing up in Alabama that I sometimes daydream about when driving, cutting grass, hiking or working:
farewell transmission/hold on Magnolia
California stars
holocaust
windfall
Pollyanna
Buttholeville
Constructive Summer
Route
Bastards of Young
Jumpin' Jack Flash
At some point one of the characters will have a sexual encounter to "Crazy About You" by Whiskeytown
-
- Posts: 2773
- Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:59 pm
- Location: headed down to Oakie City in a slightly stolen car
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
I'll play your gamewhatwouldcooleydo? wrote:5 people with whom I share a birthday
1. Mozart
2. Lewis Carroll
3. Nick Mason
4. Frank Miller
5. Rosamund Pike
"Guitars talk. If you really want to write a song, ask a guitar." Neil Young
-
- Posts: 2773
- Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:59 pm
- Location: headed down to Oakie City in a slightly stolen car
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
My favourite authors
1. Gene Wolfe
2. Paul Auster
3. Ursula K Le Guin
4. Lucius Shepherd
5. Philip K Dick
1. Gene Wolfe
2. Paul Auster
3. Ursula K Le Guin
4. Lucius Shepherd
5. Philip K Dick
"Guitars talk. If you really want to write a song, ask a guitar." Neil Young
-
- Posts: 7894
- Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 9:51 am
- Location: Little Rock, Arkansaw
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Such a loss. Life During Wartime is one of the Great Novels of the eighties, so far as I'm concerned.dogstar wrote:4. Lucius Shepherd
The sooner we put those assholes in the grave&piss on the dirt above it, the better off we'll be
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
1. Roger Waters
2. David Gilmour
3. Richard Wright
4. Nick Mason
5. Syd Barrett
2. David Gilmour
3. Richard Wright
4. Nick Mason
5. Syd Barrett
And I knew when I woke up Rock N Roll would be here forever
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
your five favorite record stores that have closed:
Records Records - Dunedin, NZ (only been there once, but got some good stuff and traded emails w/ the owner Roi Colbert a fair bit)
Twisted Village - Cambridge MA (Wayne and Kate had a great store, good to see Armageddon bringing it back to life)
Tom's Tracks - Providence, RI (bought a ton of good stuff here when i was in college)
Disc Diggers - Somerville, MA (always had a great selection of used CDs)
Weirdo Records - Cambridge, MA (Angela worked at TV, and then sold records out of her house before opening this tiny (and i mean tiny) that was stuffed to the gills w/ all sorts of great music.
Records Records - Dunedin, NZ (only been there once, but got some good stuff and traded emails w/ the owner Roi Colbert a fair bit)
Twisted Village - Cambridge MA (Wayne and Kate had a great store, good to see Armageddon bringing it back to life)
Tom's Tracks - Providence, RI (bought a ton of good stuff here when i was in college)
Disc Diggers - Somerville, MA (always had a great selection of used CDs)
Weirdo Records - Cambridge, MA (Angela worked at TV, and then sold records out of her house before opening this tiny (and i mean tiny) that was stuffed to the gills w/ all sorts of great music.
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
I used to go to Tom's Tracks when visiting in-laws. Many years ago I bought (vinyl) both Metal Machine Music and Dylan's Great White Wonder on the same visit to Tom's. Loved that placetinnitus photography wrote:your five favorite record stores that have closed:
Records Records - Dunedin, NZ (only been there once, but got some good stuff and traded emails w/ the owner Roi Colbert a fair bit)
Twisted Village - Cambridge MA (Wayne and Kate had a great store, good to see Armageddon bringing it back to life)
Tom's Tracks - Providence, RI (bought a ton of good stuff here when i was in college)
Disc Diggers - Somerville, MA (always had a great selection of used CDs)
Weirdo Records - Cambridge, MA (Angela worked at TV, and then sold records out of her house before opening this tiny (and i mean tiny) that was stuffed to the gills w/ all sorts of great music.
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
-
- Posts: 4132
- Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:47 pm
- Location: WI
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
1. Fargo
2. The Big Lebowski
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Miller's Crossing
5. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
2. The Big Lebowski
3. No Country for Old Men
4. Miller's Crossing
5. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
ain't no static on the gospel radio
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
1. Is Wayne Brady gonna have to choke a bitch?
2. I'm Rick James, bitch!!!
3. R Kelly's Doo Doo Butter
4. shirts against the blouses
5. and then I upgraded to a little drug called acid
note: would have included the classic Clayton Bigsby (AKA the black white supremacist) and the racial draft but all the videos of both were of heinous quality
2. I'm Rick James, bitch!!!
3. R Kelly's Doo Doo Butter
4. shirts against the blouses
5. and then I upgraded to a little drug called acid
note: would have included the classic Clayton Bigsby (AKA the black white supremacist) and the racial draft but all the videos of both were of heinous quality
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
the ladies of Scott Pilgrim.... ranked
1. Julie Powers (Aubrey Plaza is always a 1-seed in my book)
2. Kim Pine
3. Envy Adams
4. Knives Chau
5. Stacey Pilgrim (Anna Kendrick AKA "Fine Like Wine")
honorable mention: Ramona Flowers
1. Julie Powers (Aubrey Plaza is always a 1-seed in my book)
2. Kim Pine
3. Envy Adams
4. Knives Chau
5. Stacey Pilgrim (Anna Kendrick AKA "Fine Like Wine")
honorable mention: Ramona Flowers
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Scott Pilgrim is an awesome, under appreciated gem of a film.
Now it's dark.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
1. twin peaks
2. blue velvet
3. lost highway
4. wild at heart
5. elephant man
2. blue velvet
3. lost highway
4. wild at heart
5. elephant man
E quindi uscimmo a riveder le stelle.
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
couldn't agree more, though it's certainly not under appreciated in this domicile. Soundtrack rules as wellFlea wrote:Scott Pilgrim is an awesome, under appreciated gem of a film.
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 great musical questions (in no order)
!. Why does it hurt when I pee?
2. Can't you hear me knockin'?
3. What is the color, when black is burnt? (to which Neil himself said. "It's a charcoal color, I guess, but what the fuck am I talkin' about?", which is in itself a whole other question)
4. Who let the dogs out?
5. (tie) Does anybody remember laughter?
5. (tie) Do you feel like we do?
5. (tie) What do you want me to do, to do for you, to see you through?
!. Why does it hurt when I pee?
2. Can't you hear me knockin'?
3. What is the color, when black is burnt? (to which Neil himself said. "It's a charcoal color, I guess, but what the fuck am I talkin' about?", which is in itself a whole other question)
4. Who let the dogs out?
5. (tie) Does anybody remember laughter?
5. (tie) Do you feel like we do?
5. (tie) What do you want me to do, to do for you, to see you through?
Last edited by whatwouldcooleydo? on Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7259
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 musical declarations
1 - I'm Free
2 - I'm One
3 - I Don't Know What To Do With Myself
4 - I Am Ahab
5 - I Wish I Was A Girl
1 - I'm Free
2 - I'm One
3 - I Don't Know What To Do With Myself
4 - I Am Ahab
5 - I Wish I Was A Girl
-
- Posts: 2773
- Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:59 pm
- Location: headed down to Oakie City in a slightly stolen car
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
No love for Mulholland Drive ?Smitty wrote:1. twin peaks
2. blue velvet
3. lost highway
4. wild at heart
5. elephant man
"Guitars talk. If you really want to write a song, ask a guitar." Neil Young
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
the one I've ever seen.dogstar wrote:No love for Mulholland Drive ?Smitty wrote:1. twin peaks
2. blue velvet
3. lost highway
4. wild at heart
5. elephant man
btw, I mean TP the series; haven't seen Fire Walk with Me.
E quindi uscimmo a riveder le stelle.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
my top 5 childhood cartoons, at least the ones that I remember
Scooby Doo
G.I. Joe
Transformers
He-Man
Star Blazers
Scooby Doo
G.I. Joe
Transformers
He-Man
Star Blazers
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
those are your "childhood" cartoons?njMark wrote:my top 5 childhood cartoons, at least the ones that I remember
Scooby Doo
G.I. Joe
Transformers
He-Man
Star Blazers
damn I feel old
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Thank you for thinking I'm young. 40 is less than 18 months away and well I can't say I'm excited.
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
I'm only 5 months fromnjMark wrote:Thank you for thinking I'm young. 40 is less than 18 months away and well I can't say I'm excited.
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 songs I'd love to see DBT cover
1. Couldn't Get it Right- Climax Blues Band (Patterson vocals)
2. Drive Back- Neil Young (Patterson vocals)
3. The Year That Clayton Delaney Died - Tom T. Hall (Cooley vocals)
4. Raped and Freezing- Alice Cooper (Cooley vocals)
5. (tie) Drinking Thing- Gary Stewart (Cooley vocals)
5. (tie) Murder Incorporated- Bruce Springsteen (Patterson vocals)
1. Couldn't Get it Right- Climax Blues Band (Patterson vocals)
2. Drive Back- Neil Young (Patterson vocals)
3. The Year That Clayton Delaney Died - Tom T. Hall (Cooley vocals)
4. Raped and Freezing- Alice Cooper (Cooley vocals)
5. (tie) Drinking Thing- Gary Stewart (Cooley vocals)
5. (tie) Murder Incorporated- Bruce Springsteen (Patterson vocals)
Last edited by whatwouldcooleydo? on Wed Oct 07, 2015 2:34 am, edited 1 time in total.
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 Musical Things To Do When You're Bored:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Now it's dark.
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
great musical guests on Friday's, a totally underrated gem of late-night comedy from the early 80's. Totally formative show for me, along with the musical guests from SCTV, the Tom Snyder show (and of course SNL)
1. The Clash
2. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
3. The Bus Boys
4. Dire Straits
5. King Crimson
is that Tony Levin or G. Gordon Liddy? Adrian Belew or a hybrid of Will Arnett/Cris Collinsworth?
1. The Clash
2. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
3. The Bus Boys
4. Dire Straits
5. King Crimson
is that Tony Levin or G. Gordon Liddy? Adrian Belew or a hybrid of Will Arnett/Cris Collinsworth?
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top 5 Musical Shout Outs in Lucinda Williams Songs
1. 2 Kool to be Forgotten - Mr. Johnson sings in the corner by the bar, Sold his soul to the devil so he could play guitar
2. Car Wheels on a Gravel Road - Cotton fields stretch for miles and miles, Hank's voice on the radio
3. Ventura - Take the long way home so I can ride around, Put Neil Young on and turn up the sound
4. Metal Firecracker - We'd put on ZZ Top, and turn em up real loud
5. Righteously - Flirt with me don't keep hurtin' me don't cause me pain, Be my lover don't play no game, just play me John Coltrane
1. 2 Kool to be Forgotten - Mr. Johnson sings in the corner by the bar, Sold his soul to the devil so he could play guitar
2. Car Wheels on a Gravel Road - Cotton fields stretch for miles and miles, Hank's voice on the radio
3. Ventura - Take the long way home so I can ride around, Put Neil Young on and turn up the sound
4. Metal Firecracker - We'd put on ZZ Top, and turn em up real loud
5. Righteously - Flirt with me don't keep hurtin' me don't cause me pain, Be my lover don't play no game, just play me John Coltrane
Everyone needs a friend, everyone needs a fuck