post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Moderators: Jonicont, mark lynn, Maluca3, Tequila Cowboy, BigTom, CooleyGirl, olwiggum
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
simple, just post a top 5 list of whatever you want. I'll start
Top 5 70s TV show themes
1. Rockford Files (my band would take the stage to this)
2. Sanford and Son
3. Good Times
4. Jeffersons
5. Welcome Back Kotter/Fat Albert (tie)
Top 5 70s TV show themes
1. Rockford Files (my band would take the stage to this)
2. Sanford and Son
3. Good Times
4. Jeffersons
5. Welcome Back Kotter/Fat Albert (tie)
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
-
- Posts: 1306
- Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:26 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
I don't disagree with your choices, but I offer an alternative list of my faves;whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:simple, just post a top 5 list of whatever you want. I'll start
Top 5 70s TV show themes
1. Rockford Files (my band would take the stage to this)
2. Sanford and Son
3. Good Times
4. Jeffersons
5. Welcome Back Kotter/Fat Albert (tie)
1. All in the Family
2. Chico and the Man
3. Taxi
4. Baretta
5. Tie between Three's Company and One Day at a Time
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7262
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
All good choices. a few more:
Hawaii 5-0
Hawaii 5-0
- bovine knievel
- Posts: 9351
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 1:40 pm
- Location: Pollyanna doesn't live here.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
“Excited people get on daddy’s nerves.” - M. Cooley
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
It was tough for me to leave out All in the Family, MASH, Hawaii Five-O, and even Happy DaysGang Green wrote:I don't disagree with your choices, but I offer an alternative list of my faves;whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:simple, just post a top 5 list of whatever you want. I'll start
Top 5 70s TV show themes
1. Rockford Files (my band would take the stage to this)
2. Sanford and Son
3. Good Times
4. Jeffersons
5. Welcome Back Kotter/Fat Albert (tie)
1. All in the Family
2. Chico and the Man
3. Taxi
4. Baretta
5. Tie between Three's Company and One Day at a Time
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Six Million Dollar Man was pretty sweet too
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
of course feel free to make new top 5 lists, I am interested to see what categories y'all choose
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
(My list of) Top 5 movies which I cannot stop watching, when I discover they are on while flipping channels:
1. Animal House
2. Planes Trains and Automobiles
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. Point Break (yep, I said it...)
5. Trading Places
1. Animal House
2. Planes Trains and Automobiles
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. Point Break (yep, I said it...)
5. Trading Places
We got messed up minds for these messed up times...
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top 5 Favorite bites of nigiri:
1. Toro
2. Ama ebi
3. Unagi
4. Mirugai
5. Uni
1. Toro
2. Ama ebi
3. Unagi
4. Mirugai
5. Uni
Now it's dark.
- Tequila Cowboy
- Site Admin
- Posts: 20230
- Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 6:12 pm
- Location: The Twilight Zone, along with everyone else
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top 5 comic book superheroes (for I am a nerd):
1. Green Lantern
2. The Vision
3. Captain America
4. Carol Danvers (Captain Marvel, Binary, Ms. Marvel, etc.)
5. The Flash (Jay Garrick)
1. Green Lantern
2. The Vision
3. Captain America
4. Carol Danvers (Captain Marvel, Binary, Ms. Marvel, etc.)
5. The Flash (Jay Garrick)
We call him Scooby Do, but Scooby doesn’t do. Scooby, is not involved
- bovine knievel
- Posts: 9351
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 1:40 pm
- Location: Pollyanna doesn't live here.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Street Tacos
1. Fish
2. Pastor
3. Carne Asada
4. Carnitas
5. Pollo
1. Fish
2. Pastor
3. Carne Asada
4. Carnitas
5. Pollo
“Excited people get on daddy’s nerves.” - M. Cooley
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Favorite Robert Duvall (my favorite actor) roles, in no order (so difficult to narrow to 5)
1. Tender Mercies (Mack Sledge)
2. Great Santini (Lieutenant Colonel Bull Meechum, USMC)
3. The Apostle (Euliss 'Sonny' Dewey — The Apostle E.F.)
4. Apocalypse Now (Lieutenant Colonel Bill Kilgore)
5. Colors (Officer Bob Hodges)/Days of Thunder (Harry Hogge)/To Kill a Mockingbird (Boo Motherfuckin' Radley)/Sling Blade (Karl's father)--tie
1. Tender Mercies (Mack Sledge)
2. Great Santini (Lieutenant Colonel Bull Meechum, USMC)
3. The Apostle (Euliss 'Sonny' Dewey — The Apostle E.F.)
4. Apocalypse Now (Lieutenant Colonel Bill Kilgore)
5. Colors (Officer Bob Hodges)/Days of Thunder (Harry Hogge)/To Kill a Mockingbird (Boo Motherfuckin' Radley)/Sling Blade (Karl's father)--tie
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
-
- Posts: 1306
- Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:26 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
So many great TV theme songs in the 70's, and I'm not sure any other decade ranks. I'm sure the 60's and funk musical influences started to kick-in. I struggled with Hawaii 5-O Theme, the Ventures, but I think this goes in the 60's. The show started in 1968. Barney Miller I forgot about, great show, great theme. But enough about TV, a simple one, my all time favorite movies with director.
King of Comedy - Martin Scorcese
Lone Star - John Sayles
Raging Bull - Martin Scorcese
Drug Store Cowboy - Gus Van Sant
Tie, The Conversation - Copela and McCabe and Mrs. Miller - Robert Altman
Okay, I'm old
King of Comedy - Martin Scorcese
Lone Star - John Sayles
Raging Bull - Martin Scorcese
Drug Store Cowboy - Gus Van Sant
Tie, The Conversation - Copela and McCabe and Mrs. Miller - Robert Altman
Okay, I'm old
-
- Posts: 1306
- Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:26 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Again, like all your choices, but in my mind, the Apostle? Duvall was insanely incredible.whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:Favorite Robert Duvall (my favorite actor) roles, in no order (so difficult to narrow to 5)
1. Tender Mercies (Mack Sledge)
2. Great Santini (Lieutenant Colonel Bull Meechum, USMC)
3. The Apostle (Euliss 'Sonny' Dewey — The Apostle E.F.)
4. Apocalypse Now (Lieutenant Colonel Bill Kilgore)
5. Colors (Officer Bob Hodges)/Days of Thunder (Harry Hogge)/To Kill a Mockingbird (Boo Motherfuckin' Radley)/Sling Blade (Karl's father)--tie
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Tequila Cowboy wrote:Top 5 comic book superheroes (for I am a nerd):
1. Green Lantern
2. The Vision
3. Captain America
4. Carol Danvers (Captain Marvel, Binary, Ms. Marvel, etc.)
5. The Flash (Jay Garrick)
How close was The Vision in Age Of Ultron to your expectation? Other than fiddling about with his origin a bit, I feel that Weedon and Bettany nailed him perfectly.
Now it's dark.
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
as said, those were in no order, and I did a tie just because I couldn't do only five And hell, no Lonesome Dove or True Grit. Left Godfather out just due to it being a fairly small role compared to those I listed (except for Sling Blade and To Kill a Mockingbird)Gang Green wrote:Again, like all your choices, but in my mind, the Apostle? Duvall was insanely incredible.whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:Favorite Robert Duvall (my favorite actor) roles, in no order (so difficult to narrow to 5)
1. Tender Mercies (Mack Sledge)
2. Great Santini (Lieutenant Colonel Bull Meechum, USMC)
3. The Apostle (Euliss 'Sonny' Dewey — The Apostle E.F.)
4. Apocalypse Now (Lieutenant Colonel Bill Kilgore)
5. Colors (Officer Bob Hodges)/Days of Thunder (Harry Hogge)/To Kill a Mockingbird (Boo Motherfuckin' Radley)/Sling Blade (Karl's father)--tie
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
-
- Posts: 1306
- Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:26 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Let me narrow this down, top Martin Scorsese Movies as a Director,Gang Green wrote:So many great TV theme songs in the 70's, and I'm not sure any other decade ranks. I'm sure the 60's and funk musical influences started to kick-in. I struggled with Hawaii 5-O Theme, the Ventures, but I think this goes in the 60's. The show started in 1968. Barney Miller I forgot about, great show, great theme. But enough about TV, a simple one, my all time favorite movies with director.
King of Comedy - Martin Scorcese
Lone Star - John Sayles
Raging Bull - Martin Scorcese
Drug Store Cowboy - Gus Van Sant
Tie, The Conversation - Copela and McCabe and Mrs. Miller - Robert Altman
Okay, I'm old
King of Comedy
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
After Hours/Last Waltz
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Gang Green wrote:Let me narrow this down, top Martin Scorsese Movies as a Director,Gang Green wrote:So many great TV theme songs in the 70's, and I'm not sure any other decade ranks. I'm sure the 60's and funk musical influences started to kick-in. I struggled with Hawaii 5-O Theme, the Ventures, but I think this goes in the 60's. The show started in 1968. Barney Miller I forgot about, great show, great theme. But enough about TV, a simple one, my all time favorite movies with director.
King of Comedy - Martin Scorcese
Lone Star - John Sayles
Raging Bull - Martin Scorcese
Drug Store Cowboy - Gus Van Sant
Tie, The Conversation - Copela and McCabe and Mrs. Miller - Robert Altman
Okay, I'm old
King of Comedy
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Taxi Driver
After Hours/Last Waltz
Excellent choices all, but I expect The Wolf Of Wall Street to enter that list as time passes.
Now it's dark.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top five DBT songs at Edfest:
Tornadoes
3 Dimes Down
Sinkhole
Uncle Frank
Goodes Field Road
Tornadoes
3 Dimes Down
Sinkhole
Uncle Frank
Goodes Field Road
- whatwouldcooleydo?
- Posts: 13693
- Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:44 pm
- Location: Desolation Row
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
My five most loathsome sports entities
1. dook basketball
2. dook basketball
3. Dallas Cowboys
4. Boston Red Sox
5. Kansas basketball
with the exception of KU, the rest date to childhood. The KU hatred is only in the last decade, though it's growing stronger by the day
I could have very easily have dook as all 5 entries, but where's the fun in that?
1. dook basketball
2. dook basketball
3. Dallas Cowboys
4. Boston Red Sox
5. Kansas basketball
with the exception of KU, the rest date to childhood. The KU hatred is only in the last decade, though it's growing stronger by the day
I could have very easily have dook as all 5 entries, but where's the fun in that?
Son, this ain't a dream no more, it's the real thing
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7262
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
5 things i've thought about doing but haven't
1 - traveled to Asia
2 - get a tattoo
3 - take all the shit out of my attic and throw it away
4 - go through and keyword all of my photos
5 - put my LPs and CDs in a discogs database
1 - traveled to Asia
2 - get a tattoo
3 - take all the shit out of my attic and throw it away
4 - go through and keyword all of my photos
5 - put my LPs and CDs in a discogs database
-
- Posts: 3490
- Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:37 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Good topic. Here's my list:phungi wrote:(My list of) Top 5 movies which I cannot stop watching, when I discover they are on while flipping channels:
1. Animal House
2. Planes Trains and Automobiles
3. Shawshank Redemption
4. Point Break (yep, I said it...)
5. Trading Places
1. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (the TV version even has a scene that is not in the DVD version)
2. Once Upon A Time In The West
3. The Wild Bunch
4. Hellraiser
5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original)
The closer you get to the meaning
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
-
- Posts: 3490
- Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:37 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
I saw this at the Avon Theatre in Stamford, CT. After the movie, Altman did a Q&A. Following the Q&A, I met him and got him to sign a book I own called A Cinema of Loneliness. There's a chapter on his work.Gang Green wrote:McCabe and Mrs. Miller - Robert Altman
The closer you get to the meaning
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
-
- Posts: 4132
- Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 7:47 pm
- Location: WI
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top 5 Flavors of LaCroix Sparkling Water (that are available at my local grocery store):
1. Lime
2. Orange
3. Berry
4. Lemon
5. Coconut
1. Lime
2. Orange
3. Berry
4. Lemon
5. Coconut
ain't no static on the gospel radio
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Top 5 things to do with my overabundance of habaneros:
1. Bake fresh habs into bread
2. Habs stuffed with chives/lime zest/goat cheese, then wrapped with prosciutto and baked
3. Lots & lots of homemade hot sauce
4. Dehydrate, chop, and use like crushed red pepper
5. Grilled habanero pizza
1. Bake fresh habs into bread
2. Habs stuffed with chives/lime zest/goat cheese, then wrapped with prosciutto and baked
3. Lots & lots of homemade hot sauce
4. Dehydrate, chop, and use like crushed red pepper
5. Grilled habanero pizza
Now it's dark.
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
High five to that.whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:My five most loathsome sports entities
1. dook basketball
2. dook basketball
3. Dallas Cowboys
4. Boston Red Sox
5. Kansas basketball
with the exception of KU, the rest date to childhood. The KU hatred is only in the last decade, though it's growing stronger by the day
I could have very easily have dook as all 5 entries, but where's the fun in that?
1. Nebraska football
2. Kansas basketball
3. Iowa football
4. Kansas State football (respect it though)
5. Iowa basketball
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
No grapefruit?Duke Silver wrote:Top 5 Flavors of LaCroix Sparkling Water (that are available at my local grocery store):
1. Lime
2. Orange
3. Berry
4. Lemon
5. Coconut
For shame. Love this shit, though.
-
- Posts: 3490
- Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:37 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
1. New York YankeesIowan wrote:whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:My five most loathsome sports entities
1. dook basketball
2. dook basketball
3. Dallas Cowboys
4. Boston Red Sox
5. Kansas basketball
with the exception of KU, the rest date to childhood. The KU hatred is only in the last decade, though it's growing stronger by the day
I could have very easily have dook as all 5 entries, but where's the fun in that?
High five to that.
1. Nebraska football
2. Kansas basketball
3. Iowa football
4. Kansas State football (respect it though)
5. Iowa basketball
2. Green Bay Packers
3. Notre Dame women's basketball
4. Duke men's basketball
5. Serena Williams
Last edited by Bill in CT on Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The closer you get to the meaning
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
-
- Posts: 3490
- Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 3:37 pm
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
Only MFY fans should loathe the Red Sox as you do. It makes no sense.whatwouldcooleydo? wrote:My five most loathsome sports entities
1. dook basketball
2. dook basketball
3. Dallas Cowboys
4. Boston Red Sox
5. Kansas basketball
with the exception of KU, the rest date to childhood. The KU hatred is only in the last decade, though it's growing stronger by the day
I could have very easily have dook as all 5 entries, but where's the fun in that?
As for KU…you're just bitter that you skipped that Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band show in favor of watching the KU-UNC Final Four game in which KU took UNC behind the woodshed.
The closer you get to the meaning
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
The sooner you'll know that you're dreaming
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7262
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: post a top 5 list--any top 5 list!
worst looks, aging rockstar division:
steven tyler
robert smith
miami steve van zandt
david coverdale
madonna
steven tyler
robert smith
miami steve van zandt
david coverdale
madonna