2023
Moderators: Jonicont, mark lynn, Maluca3, Tequila Cowboy, BigTom, CooleyGirl, olwiggum
- cortez the killer
- Posts: 15534
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:22 pm
Re: 2023
Pretty big year for the Rusties. Official Release Series #5 (Freedom, Weld, Arc, Ragged Glory w/ bonus material), Chrome Dreams, Somewhere Over the Rainbow and an upcoming vinyl release of Odeon Budokan. Damn!
You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own facts.
- DPM
- DPM
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7271
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2023
neil realizes that he's getting close to playing in extra time.
- cortez the killer
- Posts: 15534
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:22 pm
Re: 2023
No doubt. Unfortunately, we're close to the 90-minute mark for sure.tinnitus photography wrote: ↑Fri Aug 11, 2023 12:30 pmneil realizes that he's getting close to playing in extra time.
You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own facts.
- DPM
- DPM
Re: 2023
Tis the season...
Albums I loved and listened to the most, INPO:
Isbell Weathervanes
Jenny Lewis Joy'All
Albums I liked and listened to a lot, INPO:
Bethany Cosentino Natural Disaster
Boy Genius the record
Thelma & the Sleaze Holey Water
Fleetwood Mac Live Rumors 1977
Jamie Lin Wilson Live at Dan's Silverleaf
Rose City Band Garden Party
Margo Cilker Valley of Hearts Delight
Wednesday Rat Saw God
Zach Bryan self titled
Jerry Joseph Baby You're the Man Who Would be King
Allison Russell The Returner
John Moreland Live at Third Man Records
Colter Wall Little Songs
Albums I wanted to like but they just didn't stay in the rotation, INPO:
Will Johnson No Ordinary Crown
Stones Hackney Diamonds
Tyler Childers Rustin in the Rain
Ryan Bingham Watch Out for the Wolf
Lydia Loveless Nothing's Gonna Stand in My Way
Kurt Vile Back to Moon Beach
Morgan Wade Psychopath
Albums I loved and listened to the most, INPO:
Isbell Weathervanes
Jenny Lewis Joy'All
Albums I liked and listened to a lot, INPO:
Bethany Cosentino Natural Disaster
Boy Genius the record
Thelma & the Sleaze Holey Water
Fleetwood Mac Live Rumors 1977
Jamie Lin Wilson Live at Dan's Silverleaf
Rose City Band Garden Party
Margo Cilker Valley of Hearts Delight
Wednesday Rat Saw God
Zach Bryan self titled
Jerry Joseph Baby You're the Man Who Would be King
Allison Russell The Returner
John Moreland Live at Third Man Records
Colter Wall Little Songs
Albums I wanted to like but they just didn't stay in the rotation, INPO:
Will Johnson No Ordinary Crown
Stones Hackney Diamonds
Tyler Childers Rustin in the Rain
Ryan Bingham Watch Out for the Wolf
Lydia Loveless Nothing's Gonna Stand in My Way
Kurt Vile Back to Moon Beach
Morgan Wade Psychopath
If you don't run you rust
-
- Posts: 21827
- Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:52 am
- Location: Trying to stay focused on the righteous path
Re: 2023
All opinions and commentary in my posts are solely my own and are made in my personal capacity.
- tinnitus photography
- Posts: 7271
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:49 pm
- Contact:
Re: 2023
aside from Cat Power and Isbell, i don't think i've heard any of thosebeantownbubba wrote: ↑Fri Dec 08, 2023 10:54 amStephen Hyden's best of list:
https://uproxx.com/indie/steven-hyden-f ... s-of-2023/
- Sterling Bigmouth
- Posts: 663
- Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:10 pm
- Location: Tennessee
Re: 2023
1. Wednesday - Rat Saw God
2. Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - Weathervanes
3. Lucero - Should’ve Learned By Now
4. Tyler Childers - Rustin’ in the Rain
5. Hotline TNT - Cartwheel
6. Colter Wall - Little Songs
7. Possessed By Paul James - Fighting For Our Own Survival
8. boygenius - the record
9. Alan Palomo - World of Hassle
10. Margo Price - Strays I & II
Some honorable mentions:
Jeff Rosenstock - Hellmode
Will Johnson - No Ordinary Crown
Earl Sweatshirt & the Alchemist - VOIR DIRE
Lydia Loveless - Nothing’s Gonna Stand In My Way Again
Jess Williamson - Time Ain’t Accidental
Would also recommend listening to the new releases from MJ Lenderman, André 3000, Bill Orcutt, and Last Wolf in the Woods for various reasons.
2. Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - Weathervanes
3. Lucero - Should’ve Learned By Now
4. Tyler Childers - Rustin’ in the Rain
5. Hotline TNT - Cartwheel
6. Colter Wall - Little Songs
7. Possessed By Paul James - Fighting For Our Own Survival
8. boygenius - the record
9. Alan Palomo - World of Hassle
10. Margo Price - Strays I & II
Some honorable mentions:
Jeff Rosenstock - Hellmode
Will Johnson - No Ordinary Crown
Earl Sweatshirt & the Alchemist - VOIR DIRE
Lydia Loveless - Nothing’s Gonna Stand In My Way Again
Jess Williamson - Time Ain’t Accidental
Would also recommend listening to the new releases from MJ Lenderman, André 3000, Bill Orcutt, and Last Wolf in the Woods for various reasons.
Turn it up to 10 and rip off the knob
-
- Posts: 21827
- Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 10:52 am
- Location: Trying to stay focused on the righteous path
Re: 2023
Oh. Good. I assume you're not being quite literal (e.g. Wednesday, Replacements, etc) but yeah, I was feeling even more than usually out of it going through that list.tinnitus photography wrote: ↑Fri Dec 08, 2023 12:57 pmaside from Cat Power and Isbell, i don't think i've heard any of thosebeantownbubba wrote: ↑Fri Dec 08, 2023 10:54 amStephen Hyden's best of list:
https://uproxx.com/indie/steven-hyden-f ... s-of-2023/
All opinions and commentary in my posts are solely my own and are made in my personal capacity.
Re: 2023
https://aquariumdrunkard.com/2023/12/11 ... in-review/
always a good list but to be honest I've never even heard of 95% of the artists on this years list, I guess I'm just not indie enough anymore
always a good list but to be honest I've never even heard of 95% of the artists on this years list, I guess I'm just not indie enough anymore
If you don't run you rust
- cortez the killer
- Posts: 15534
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:22 pm
Re: 2023
You off the Natty Chile express, Clams?Clams wrote: ↑Wed Dec 06, 2023 11:30 amTis the season...
Albums I loved and listened to the most, INPO:
Isbell Weathervanes
Jenny Lewis Joy'All
Albums I liked and listened to a lot, INPO:
Bethany Cosentino Natural Disaster
Boy Genius the record
Thelma & the Sleaze Holey Water
Fleetwood Mac Live Rumors 1977
Jamie Lin Wilson Live at Dan's Silverleaf
Rose City Band Garden Party
Margo Cilker Valley of Hearts Delight
Wednesday Rat Saw God
Zach Bryan self titled
Jerry Joseph Baby You're the Man Who Would be King
Allison Russell The Returner
John Moreland Live at Third Man Records
Colter Wall Little Songs
Albums I wanted to like but they just didn't stay in the rotation, INPO:
Will Johnson No Ordinary Crown
Stones Hackney Diamonds
Tyler Childers Rustin in the Rain
Ryan Bingham Watch Out for the Wolf
Lydia Loveless Nothing's Gonna Stand in My Way
Kurt Vile Back to Moon Beach
Morgan Wade Psychopath
You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own facts.
- DPM
- DPM
- cortez the killer
- Posts: 15534
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:22 pm
Re: 2023
Same here. I think you might dig the Corey Hanson album, Western Cum. Stupid name, but solid record. From the Drunkard's write-up:Clams wrote: ↑Mon Dec 11, 2023 1:03 pmhttps://aquariumdrunkard.com/2023/12/11 ... in-review/
always a good list but to be honest I've never even heard of 95% of the artists on this years list, I guess I'm just not indie enough anymore
Cory Hanson :: Western Cum: The frontman of Wand steps aside to deliver a set of songs that evoke the wide open expanses of endless guitar summers. Part prog epic, part intimate reflection, Hanson locates a zone where Thin Lizzy and Neil Young conspire and craft new ways to burn and fade.
You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own facts.
- DPM
- DPM
- cortez the killer
- Posts: 15534
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:22 pm
Re: 2023
Here's my 2023 Top Fiddy list on Spotify.
You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own facts.
- DPM
- DPM
- cortez the killer
- Posts: 15534
- Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 3:22 pm
Re: 2023
My list of favorite albums from the past 12 months....
La La Land/Welshpool Frillies/Nowhere to Go but Up - Guided by Voices
Squeeze the Needle - Circus Devils
New York City - The Men
No Ordinary Crown - Will Johnson
This Stupid World - Yo La Tengo
Weathervanes - Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
In the Store - The Lost Days
Higher - Chris Stapleton
Be M'Guest - Natural Child
The Land, The Water, The Sky - Black Belt Eagle Scout
Sundae Painters - Sundae Painters
Wait Until the Flames Come Rushing In - Special Friend
Everything Is Alive - Slowdive
Lines - Soft Science
Western Cum - Corey Hanson
Say What You Like - Doug Paisley
Cool Change - Connections
Careful! - Deeper
Feed Me to the Doves - Guardian Singles
Dragging the Needlework for the Kids at Uphole - Index for Working Music
Dead Meat - The Tubbs
Bunny - Beach Fossils
Southern Star - Brent Cobb
La La Land/Welshpool Frillies/Nowhere to Go but Up - Guided by Voices
Squeeze the Needle - Circus Devils
New York City - The Men
No Ordinary Crown - Will Johnson
This Stupid World - Yo La Tengo
Weathervanes - Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
In the Store - The Lost Days
Higher - Chris Stapleton
Be M'Guest - Natural Child
The Land, The Water, The Sky - Black Belt Eagle Scout
Sundae Painters - Sundae Painters
Wait Until the Flames Come Rushing In - Special Friend
Everything Is Alive - Slowdive
Lines - Soft Science
Western Cum - Corey Hanson
Say What You Like - Doug Paisley
Cool Change - Connections
Careful! - Deeper
Feed Me to the Doves - Guardian Singles
Dragging the Needlework for the Kids at Uphole - Index for Working Music
Dead Meat - The Tubbs
Bunny - Beach Fossils
Southern Star - Brent Cobb
You are entitled to your opinion, but you are not entitled to your own facts.
- DPM
- DPM
Re: 2023
Light year for me for a variety of reasons...
1. Charles Wesley Godwin - "Family Ties"
2. Zach Bryan - "Zach Bryan"
3. Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - "Weathervanes"
4. Turnpike Troubadours - "A Cat in the Rain"
5. Lucero - "Should've Learned By Now"
1. Charles Wesley Godwin - "Family Ties"
2. Zach Bryan - "Zach Bryan"
3. Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit - "Weathervanes"
4. Turnpike Troubadours - "A Cat in the Rain"
5. Lucero - "Should've Learned By Now"
Wound up bleeding on the bar floor
We don't bet on the ball no more
We don't bet on the ball no more